CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 817288

Mr. Samuel Zekser
Sobel Shipping Co.,Inc.
170 Broadway
Suite 1501
New York NY 10038-4184

RE: The tariff classification of Bio Nonex from Sweden

Dear Mr. Zekser:

In your letter dated December 6, 1995, on behalf of your client Coltec International Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Bio Nonex, is a non-ionic surface-active agent used for cleanups of chemical spills.

The applicable subheading for the Bio Nonex will be 3402.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division